" Smile Clinic Paris is now Cabinet Dentaire de la Madeleine "
Front teeth alignment at Cabinet Dentaire de la Madeleine
Cabinet Dentaire de la Madeleine

Aligning the front teeth

Proper dental alignment is essential for a harmonious smile, effective chewing and good oral health. Misaligned teeth can cause both aesthetic and functional problems. Today, several treatments are
Aligning the front teeth

Why are teeth misaligned?

Dental misalignment can have several causes:

Jaw misalignment
Jaw misalignment

Incorrectly positioned jaws can cause the upper and lower teeth to become misaligned.

Tongue-tie or lip-tie

These tissues can sometimes restrict normal oral function and contribute to improper tooth positioning.

Oral habits that can affect dental alignment

Thumb-sucking and prolonged use of a dummy or feeding bottle can affect dental alignment.

Dental injury or trauma

A direct impact to the teeth can move one or more teeth out of position.

Poor oral hygiene

Inadequate oral care can lead to tooth decay or infections that may affect tooth position.

Aligning the front teeth

What are the different types of dental misalignment?

Sagittal malocclusions
Sagittal malocclusions

These malocclusions involve a front-to-back discrepancy between the upper and lower jaws.

Transverse malocclusions

In these cases, there is a lateral discrepancy between the upper and lower teeth.

Vertical malocclusions

These occur when the upper and lower teeth do not meet at the correct height, resulting in an open bite or excessive overlap.

Aligning the front teeth

What is dental straightening or tooth alignment?

Dental alignment is an orthodontic treatment that corrects tooth position to improve the appearance of the smile and chewing function. Depending on the patient's needs, treatment may involve fixed braces, clear aligners or other specific techniques.

Aligning the front teeth

Considering dental veneers?

The dental professionals at Cabinet Dentaire de la Madeleine are here to help.

Book an appointment
Aligning the front teeth

What methods are available to align the front teeth?

Invisalign® clear aligners
Invisalign® clear aligners
Invisalign® clear aligners

  • Who is it for? This treatment is ideal for adults and teenagers who want to straighten their teeth discreetly.
  • Advantages and disadvantages: The aligners are virtually invisible and removable, but they must be worn for at least 22 hours a day, which requires commitment.
  • Price: From €2,500 to €6,000, depending on the number of arches, treatment length and complexity.
  • Treatment time: From 3 to 18 months, depending on the complexity of the case.

Metal or ceramic braces
Metal or ceramic braces

  • Who is it for? Suitable for all types of dental misalignment, including complex cases.
  • Advantages and disadvantages: Metal braces are effective and more affordable, but also more visible. Ceramic brackets are more discreet but more expensive.
  • Price: From €1,500 to €5,000.
  • Treatment time: From 12 to 36 months.

Lingual orthodontics
Lingual orthodontics

  • Who is it for? This treatment is recommended for adults seeking an inconspicuous option, as the brackets are attached to the inner surfaces of the teeth.
  • Advantages and disadvantages: Highly discreet, but more expensive and may initially cause tongue discomfort.
  • Price: From €6,000 to €9,000.
  • Treatment time: From 12 to 24 months.

Aligning the front teeth

Other options for restoring your teeth

Dental veneers
Dental veneers
Dental veneers

  • Who is it for? Recommended for correcting minor misalignment or improving the appearance of the smile.
  • Advantages and disadvantages: A fast solution, but slightly more invasive because a small amount of enamel may need to be removed. 
  • Price: From €1,200 to €1,800 per tooth.
  • Treatment time: 2 to 3 appointments.

Interproximal enamel reduction

  • Who is it for? This method is used when small alignment adjustments are required. As part of orthodontic treatment, a very thin layer of enamel is removed to create space between the teeth. 
  • Advantages and disadvantages: Quick and minimally invasive, but suitable only for minor corrections.
  • Price: Included in the orthodontic treatment. 
  • Treatment time: Immediate procedure, with the space created during the appointment. 

Dental implants and crowns for restoring teeth
Dental implants and crowns to restore teeth

  • Who is it for? Recommended for patients with one or more missing or severely damaged teeth. 
  • Advantages and disadvantages: Durable with a natural appearance, but requires a surgical procedure for implant treatment.
  • Price: €1,000 for a single implant, excluding the crown. An implant-supported crown costs between €1,200 and €1,700.
  • Treatment time: Several months, including placement and healing.

Aligning the front teeth

The stages of front teeth alignment at Cabinet Dentaire de la Madeleine

The first step in aligning the front teeth at Cabinet Dentaire de la Madeleine is an initial orthodontic consultation. During this appointment, a detailed aesthetic and clinical assessment is carried out to evaluate your teeth and bite. The practitioner then recommends a treatment plan tailored to your needs. Depending on your situation, this may involve fixed braces, clear aligners or another orthodontic method. Regular review appointments are scheduled throughout treatment to monitor progress and adjust the appliance when necessary, helping to achieve the best possible result.

Indicative fees

How much does it cost to align the front teeth?

Method Price **For guidance only Treatment time
Clear aligners€2,500 – €6,0006 – 24 months
Metal or ceramic braces€1,500 – €5,00012 – 36 months
Lingual orthodontics€6,000 – €9,00012 – 24 months
Dental veneers€1,200 – €1,800 per toothA few weeks
Interproximal reductionPrice on requestImmediate
Implants and crowns€1,000 excluding crown + €1,200 – €1,700 for the crownSeveral months

These prices are provided for guidance only. A personalised quotation is prepared after an oral examination.

Aligning the front teeth

Considering dental veneers?

Our dentists are here to advise you.

Aligning the front teeth

Cases treated at our dental practice

Case 1 after treatment
Case 1 before treatment
Avant Après
Case 8 after treatment
Case 8 before treatment
Avant Après
Case 9 after treatment
Case 9 before treatment
Avant Après
Aligning the front teeth

FAQ

Are the results of orthodontic alignment permanent?

Yes. With appropriate follow-up and regular use of a retainer after treatment, the results can be maintained over the long term.

How should I care for my teeth before orthodontic treatment?

Maintain good oral hygiene by brushing regularly, and see your dentist for a check-up before beginning any orthodontic treatment.

How long does it take to align the teeth?

Treatment time depends on the chosen method and the complexity of the case, ranging from a few months to three years.

Book an appointment

Contact our dental practice
 in Paris Madeleine

8 Boulevard de la Madeleine, 75009 Paris

MMadeleine (lignes 8, 14 et 12) et Opéra (ligne 3)
BUSMadeleine – Vignon (lignes 42 et 52)
RERAuber (ligne A)
PMadeleine-Tronchet (21 Pl. de la Madeleine, 75008 Paris)
PEdouard 7 (16 Rue Bruno Coquatrix, 75009 Paris)
Ouvert du lundi au samedi — 09h30-19h LUN / VEND - 09h30-19h
WhatsApp Tél Mail